Bios
Boris Zhukov
Nickname: The Russian Warhead
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: 260 lbs.
From: Russia
Birthday: Dec 13th
Pro Debut: May 18, 1978
Aliases: Boris Zukoff, Boris Zurkov, Boris Zurkhof, Jason, Jim Barrell, Mr. Russia, Jim Nelson, Boris Koloff
Feds Worked For: MSW, WCCW, AWA, NWA, WWF, Arena Wrestling Alliance (New Zealand), Central States Wrestling (IA/KS/MO), Championship Wrestling from Florida (FL), Continental Championship Wrestling (AL/TN), Continental Wrestling Association (AL/TN), Georgia Championhip Wrestling (GA), Maple Leaf Wrestling (Canada), Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling (NC/SC), Super World Sports (Japan), Trans World Wrestling Federation (CT/MD/NJ/PA), Universal Wrestling Federation (CA/FL/ND/NV/NY/SC), USA Wrestling (AL), World Wrestling Council (Puerto Rico), Wrestling in Newington (CT)
Finisher: Diving Headbutt
Signature Moves: Running Clothesline
Career Highlights: -AWA World Tag Team Champion (with Soldat Ustinov)
-NWA Alabama Champion
-NWA Canadian Television Champion (2x)
-NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champion (2x; both w/ Don Kernodle)
Affiliates: Soldat Ustinov, Don Kernodle, Nikolai Volkoff, Adnan Al-Kaissie, Jimmy Hart, Mr. Sato, Pat Tanaka, Sgt. Slaughter, Nord the Barbarian, Johnny Weaver, Mongolian Stomper, Gene Anderson, Krusher Khrushchev, Gene Lewis, Slick
Notable Feuds: Shawn Michaels, Marty Jannetty, Bushwacker Luke, Bushwacker Butch, Jim Powers, Paul Roma, The Warlord, The Barbarian, Dynamite Kid, Davey Boy Smith, B. Brian Blair, Jim Brunzell, Raymond Rougeau, Jacques Rougeau, D. J. Peterson, Wahoo McDaniel, Porkchop Cash, King Parsons, Don Kernodle, Nikolai Volkoff, Johnny Weaver, Ron Ritchie, Curt Hennig, Jake Roberts, Jay Youngblood, Jerry Blackwell, Sgt. Slaughter, Scott Hall, Mike Davis, Tim Horner, Jimmy Snuka
Other Facts: -Began his career as Pvt. Jim Nelson, a US soldier hailing from Roanoke, VA. He later changed to a Russian gimmick
-Ranked #360 in 1991 PWI 500
-Ranked #387 in 1992 PWI 500
Supplemental Information
Upcoming Events
- ASP · May 4 11:30am · Noble
- BPW · May 4 3:00pm · Sapulpa
- WFC · May 4 7:00pm · Broken Arrow
- TexPro · May 4 7:00pm · Ardmore
- EDW · May 5 6:00pm · Tulsa
- NAW · May 10 6:30pm · Salina
- WAH · May 11 6:00pm · Tulsa
- UWO · May 11 6:00pm · Tuttle
- NAW · May 11 6:30pm · Watts (Chewey)
- MHCW · May 17 7:00pm · Seminole
- UWE · May 18 6:00pm · Tahlequah
- EPW · May 18 6:00pm · Oklahoma City
- WAH · May 25 6:00pm · Tulsa
- ASP · May 4 11:30am · Noble
- BPW · May 4 3:00pm · Sapulpa
- EDW · May 5 6:00pm · Tulsa
- EPW · May 18 6:00pm · Oklahoma City
- MHCW · May 17 7:00pm · Seminole
- NAW · May 10 6:30pm · Salina
- NAW · May 11 6:30pm · Watts (Chewey)
- TexPro · May 4 7:00pm · Ardmore
- UWE · May 18 6:00pm · Tahlequah
- UWO · May 11 6:00pm · Tuttle
- WAH · May 11 6:00pm · Tulsa
- WAH · May 25 6:00pm · Tulsa
- WFC · May 4 7:00pm · Broken Arrow
- Mick Foley, Leva Bates, Lex Luger, Milo Beasley, and Ron Simmons · May 24 2:00pm · Oklahoma City Convention Center · Oklahoma City
- Mick Foley, Leva Bates, Lex Luger, Milo Beasley, and Ron Simmons · May 25 10:00am · Oklahoma City Convention Center · Oklahoma City
- Mick Foley, Leva Bates, Lex Luger, Milo Beasley, and Ron Simmons · May 26 10:00am · Oklahoma City Convention Center · Oklahoma City
- Jimmy Hart and Matt Riddle · Aug 10 10:00am · Cox Business Convention Center · Tulsa
- Jimmy Hart and Matt Riddle · Aug 11 11:00am · Cox Business Convention Center · Tulsa
- Jake Hager and Jimmy Hart · Oct 5 10:00am · A. J. Horton Event Center · McAlester
- Jake Hager and Jimmy Hart · Oct 6 10:00am · A. J, Horton Event Center · McAlester
Current Champions
Core Professional Wrestling
Heavyweight Champion
Merc
- Women’s Champion: Miranda Gordy
- Tag Team Champions: Canadian Rez Devils
- 918 Champion: Cappuccino Jones